These amazing creatures appear with a high-pitched shrill sound that can sound like a welcoming song or a loud braying. Yes, we are addressing penguins who travel in colonies said to be socially awkward creatures but extremely intelligent.
Penguin’s behavior to migrate for nesting is very popular where they travel in colonies to another region. The migration of penguins is their ancestor’s behavior which is followed for generations. The huddle of penguins follows the rules instructed by the Emperor penguin, leading the team. Their migration is followed as their ritual to meet their survival needs. Just like how many flight birds travel to other warm or cold regions, penguins move to a region for their basic survival.
It is also said that they move to a cold region with more rocks to build their nests. They form their nests with rocks to potion their eggs on them and place them between their legs to give warmth. The emperor penguin creates their nests on the top region of the place.
Who are Emperor Penguins?
These penguins are the largest and heaviest among all the 17 penguin species. These penguins have a patch of yellow color on their neck region, and they have very majestic looks. This penguin species is mostly found in Antarctica; if you get to travel through this region, the sight of these penguins with their families will be mind-boggling.
Emperor Penguins in Antarctica
The perfect time to admire the emperor penguins is from November to December when the tiny chicks are getting ready to enter the ocean for the first time with their mum and dad, which is a very lovely view. The parent penguins act as a human couple who chooses their partner to become a permanent couple; if things fail to work out, they split apart just like how humans do. Thus their parenting behavior also resembles humans because they take full responsibility for their chicks while teaching them how to hunt and swim.
In the summertime, the emperor penguins go to the ocean to hunt animals like squid, fish, etc. And in the march, when the summer ends, they migrate to the inland to their rookery to lay eggs. The female penguin lays one egg and passes it on to the male penguin to keep it warm. These penguins hold the egg in between their legs most of the time, which is called huddling; meanwhile, the females move back to the ocean to feed on.
Hatching Period after Migration
In August, the eggs hatch to become a tiny fluffy chick, and during this period, the female penguins return to the rookery. Then the male head backs to feed himself and return after several days as they starve all these days. The male and female penguins take turns to feed their chick till it’s ready to join their parents in the hunting process.
During the spring, the chicks grow in size and takes their first trip with their parent and giving a beautiful view to the travelers.
And this is how the whole migration process of any species of penguin takes place!…